Table of Contents

19 sections 26 min read

The best AI PC in 2026 depends on the kind of AI you actually want to run. If you want the fastest local large language models (LLMs), image generation and coding assistants, a desktop built around an RTX 5090 with 32GB of GDDR7 is still the speed king. If you want to load very large models on one quiet box, the new Mac Studio with M5 Max and up to 128GB of unified memory is the cleaner choice. Our top pick overall is the Skytech Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 5090 desktop for raw throughput, and the runner-up is the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max) for memory capacity per watt.

Below we cover GPU towers, 128GB “Strix Halo” mini workstations, Apple Silicon, Copilot+ laptops and budget NPU mini PCs, with spec and model-size tables to match hardware to the models you plan to run.

Disclosure: we may earn a commission if you buy through the product cards on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2026 Mac Studio desktop computer M5 Max6 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  2. AMD Ryzen™ AI Halo6 x 6 x 2 inches
    Check on Amazon
  3. MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX Mini AI Workstation PCMS-S1 Max(128+2TB)
    Check on Amazon
  4. Microsoft Surface Laptop16GB/512GB12.65 x 9.44 x 2.15 inches2.97 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  5. GEEKOM A9 Max Top AI Mini PCRyzen AI 9 HX 470, 32GB+2TB5.32 x 5.2 x 1.8 Inches3.7 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  6. GEEKOM A9 Mega AI Workstation PC5.32 x 5.2 x 1.8 Inches
    Check on Amazon

Top Picks at a Glance

  • Best Overall: Skytech Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 5090 desktop: the fastest single-GPU local AI and gaming machine you can buy prebuilt.
  • Best for Large Models (Quiet): Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max): up to 128GB unified memory and up to 614GB/s bandwidth.
  • Best x86 128GB Workstation: AMD Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform: AMD’s own 128GB Ryzen AI Max+ 395 box with Linux or Windows.
  • Best Expandable Mini Workstation: MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX: 128GB, a PCIe x16 slot, USB4 v2 and dual 10GbE.
  • Best Value GPU Desktop: MSI Aegis R2 AI (RTX 5070 Ti): 16GB GDDR7 CUDA power at an upper-mid price.
  • Best Copilot+ Laptop: Microsoft Surface Laptop 8th Edition (Snapdragon X2 Elite): 80 TOPS NPU and a 120Hz screen.
  • Best Budget AI Mini PC: GEEKOM A9 Max (Ryzen AI 9 HX 470): 55 TOPS NPU and 86 platform TOPS in a palm-sized case.

Best AI PC 2026: Comparison Table

Product Best For Processor AI Memory Bandwidth Watch For Price Tier
Skytech 9850X3D + RTX 5090 Fastest local LLMs, image and video AI Ryzen 7 9850X3D 32GB GDDR7 VRAM + 32GB DDR5 1,792 GB/s (GPU) 575W GPU, heat, 32GB system RAM is lean Premium
Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max) Big models on a quiet desk M5 Max, 18-core CPU 36GB to 128GB unified Up to 614 GB/s 128GB needs 40-core GPU; no CUDA Upper-mid to Premium
AMD Ryzen AI Halo x86 developers, 70B-class models Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB LPDDR5X (up to 96GB as VRAM on Windows) 256 GB/s Bandwidth limits speed on big dense models Premium
MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX Expandable 128GB workstation Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB LPDDR5X 256 GB/s Soldered memory, mini PC thermals Premium
MSI Aegis R2 AI (RTX 5070 Ti) Value CUDA desktop Core Ultra 7 265 16GB GDDR7 VRAM + 32GB DDR5 896 GB/s (GPU) 16GB VRAM caps model size Upper-mid
Surface Laptop 8th Ed. (X2 Elite) Copilot+ features, battery life Snapdragon X2 Elite (12-core) 16GB LPDDR5X Not listed Arm app compatibility, small local models only Upper-mid
GEEKOM A9 Max (HX 470) Budget NPU and small models Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 32GB DDR5 (shared) Not listed Integrated GPU, 7B to 8B models only Mid-range

What Counts as an “AI PC” in 2026?

The term covers two very different machines, and mixing them up is the most common buying mistake.

Copilot+ PCs are Windows laptops and mini PCs with a neural processing unit (NPU) rated at 40 TOPS or more, at least 16GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD. That badge unlocks Windows features such as Recall, Live Captions with translation, Studio Effects and Cocreator. These NPUs are efficient, but they are far too small to run a 32B or 70B language model at a useful speed. They are built for light, always-on AI.

Local AI workstations are machines with a lot of fast memory that the GPU can reach: a discrete NVIDIA card with 16GB to 32GB of VRAM, a 128GB unified-memory chip like AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ 395, or an Apple Silicon Mac. These are the boxes that run Ollama, LM Studio, llama.cpp, ComfyUI and fine-tuning tools on your own data with no cloud bill.

Microsoft is also blurring the line. At Build 2026 it began moving its Windows AI APIs beyond NPUs to CPUs and GPUs, and in October 2026 it announced llama.cpp support inside Windows ML. In practice, that means a strong GPU desktop is now a first-class “AI PC” on Windows, not just a gaming rig.

1. Skytech Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 5090: Best Overall AI PC

Key specs: AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D (8 cores, up to 5.6GHz, 96MB L3) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 | 32GB DDR5 | 2TB SSD

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Best for: anyone who wants the fastest local LLM responses, Stable Diffusion and Flux image work, video upscaling and top-tier gaming in one box. Skip if: you need to load 70B dense models fully on the GPU, or you care about noise and power draw.

The RTX 5090 is the reason this machine leads the list. Its 32GB of GDDR7 runs at 1,792 GB/s, roughly three times the bandwidth of an M5 Max and about seven times that of a Ryzen AI Max+ 395. Because token generation in an LLM is mostly limited by how fast weights can be read from memory, that bandwidth translates directly into faster replies. A 32B model at 4-bit quantization (about 20GB) fits entirely in VRAM with room left for a long context window, and 8B to 14B models feel close to instant. CUDA support also means every major tool works on day one: vLLM, TensorRT-LLM, PyTorch, ComfyUI and most fine-tuning scripts.

Compared with the 128GB mini PCs further down, this tower trades capacity for speed. It cannot hold a 70B model at Q4 (about 42GB) on the GPU alone, so llama.cpp has to spill layers into system RAM, which slows things sharply.

The one upgrade we would plan for is system memory. 32GB of DDR5 is fine for gaming, but for AI work 64GB is a more comfortable minimum, especially if you run a vector database, an IDE and a model server at the same time. Also note that the RTX 5090 has a 575W board power rating and NVIDIA recommends a 1,000W power supply, so expect real heat output.

Pros

  • Fastest consumer GPU for local AI, with 32GB VRAM
  • Full CUDA software support for inference, training and image generation
  • Also a flagship 4K gaming machine
  • Standard desktop parts, so RAM and storage are easy to upgrade

Cons

  • Premium price, driven by RTX 5090 shortages
  • High power draw and heat under sustained AI loads
  • 32GB VRAM still cannot hold 70B dense models at Q4

2. Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max): Best for Large Models on a Quiet Desk

Key specs: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU, up to 40-core GPU with Neural Accelerators | 36GB unified memory base, configurable to 48GB, 64GB or 128GB | up to 614GB/s bandwidth | Thunderbolt 5, Wi-Fi 7

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Best for: developers and writers who want to run 70B-class models or big mixture-of-experts models on one silent, low-power machine. Skip if: your workflow depends on CUDA, or you mainly run small models where an NVIDIA card is faster per dollar.

Apple announced the M5 Max Mac Studio in late August 2026 and it began shipping in September. The headline for AI buyers is unified memory: the CPU and GPU share one pool, so a 128GB configuration lets the GPU address most of that memory for model weights. No single consumer graphics card comes close to that capacity. With up to 614GB/s of bandwidth (up from 546GB/s on the M4 Max), the M5 Max is also the fastest unified-memory option in this guide, roughly 2.4 times the bandwidth of the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 machines.

Configuration matters a lot here. The entry model pairs a 32-core GPU with 36GB, which is a good fit for 14B to 32B models at 4-bit. The 128GB option requires the 40-core GPU, and that is the version to buy if 70B models or large MoE models are the goal. Memory is fixed at purchase, so buy for the largest model you expect to run in the next three years, not the one you run today.

The software story has improved quickly. Ollama, LM Studio (with the MLX backend) and llama.cpp all run natively with Metal acceleration, and Apple’s MLX framework is a solid choice for fine-tuning small models. What you give up is CUDA: vLLM support is limited and some research code assumes an NVIDIA GPU. For pure inference that rarely matters. For training, it does.

Pros

  • Up to 128GB unified memory on M5 Max
  • Highest bandwidth of any unified-memory pick here
  • Very quiet and power-efficient under AI loads
  • Thunderbolt 5 and Wi-Fi 7 for fast external storage and networking

Cons

  • Memory cannot be upgraded later
  • No CUDA; some training tools are NVIDIA-only
  • High-memory configurations climb into premium pricing quickly

3. AMD Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform: Best x86 128GB AI Box

Key specs: Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (16 cores/32 threads, up to 5.1GHz) | Radeon 8060S, 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units | 50 TOPS NPU, up to 126 platform TOPS | 128GB LPDDR5X-8000, 256GB/s | 2TB SSD | 10GbE, Wi-Fi 7

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Best for: developers who want a 128GB local model box that runs standard x86 Linux or Windows. Skip if: you need fast generation on large dense models, or you would rather pay less for a third-party Strix Halo mini PC.

This is AMD’s own reference machine for local AI, sold in a 128GB and 2TB configuration with a choice of Linux or Windows. It reached US shelves in July 2026. The chip combines a 16-core Zen 5 CPU with a 40-CU Radeon 8060S GPU and a 50 TOPS XDNA 2 NPU. On Windows, AMD documents up to 96GB of the 128GB as Variable Graphics Memory, and AMD says the system can hold models of up to 200 billion parameters.

Capacity is the strength, and bandwidth is the limit. At 256GB/s theoretical, it reads memory at roughly a seventh of the speed of an RTX 5090. That makes it excellent at loading a 70B model at Q4 or a large MoE model such as a 120B-class open-weight model with a small active parameter count, but slower than a GPU tower once a model fits in VRAM. MoE models are the sweet spot for this platform because only a fraction of the weights are read for each token.

Compared with NVIDIA’s DGX Spark, which offers the same 128GB capacity at 273GB/s, the Ryzen AI Halo launched at a noticeably lower price and runs a familiar x86 OS. Compared with third-party Strix Halo boxes like the MINISFORUM below, you pay a bit more for AMD’s first-party support and the 10GbE port. It runs from a single 120W USB-C input and measures about 15 cm square.

Pros

  • 128GB memory with up to 96GB assignable to graphics on Windows
  • x86 Linux or Windows, so most tools install normally
  • Small, low-power and quiet compared with a GPU tower
  • 10GbE networking built in

Cons

  • 256GB/s bandwidth limits speed on big dense models
  • ROCm support still trails CUDA for training
  • Third-party boxes with the same chip often cost less

4. MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX: Best Expandable Mini AI Workstation

Key specs: Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (16C/32T) | Radeon 8060S (RDNA 3.5) | 128GB LPDDR5X | 2TB SSD, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 | PCIe x16 slot | USB4 v2 (80Gbps), dual 10GbE | 320W internal PSU | Wi-Fi 7

Best for: tinkerers who want the 128GB Strix Halo platform with more ports and room to grow. Skip if: you want a sealed, warranty-simple appliance or the smallest possible footprint.

The MS-S1 MAX uses the same Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and 128GB memory pool as AMD’s own Ryzen AI Halo, so model capacity and token speed are in the same class. What sets it apart is expansion. MINISFORUM lists a PCIe x16 slot, two M.2 PCIe 4.0 slots, USB4 v2 at 80Gbps and two 10GbE ports, plus a 320W internal power supply. That combination makes it a good base for a small home inference server or a two-node cluster linked over fast networking.

The PCIe slot is the interesting part for AI buyers. Check the lane count and physical clearance in the maker’s spec sheet before planning a card, since mini PC slots are often limited in size and power. Even without a card, the second M.2 slot is useful: model files add up fast, and a 70B model at Q4 alone is over 40GB.

Against the Ryzen AI Halo, this is the better pick if you want more I/O, and the AMD box is the better pick if you want the first-party developer platform. Against the Mac Studio, it offers less bandwidth but runs Windows or Linux. The memory is soldered, so 128GB is the ceiling for the life of the machine.

Pros

  • 128GB unified memory for 70B-class and large MoE models
  • PCIe x16 slot, dual M.2 and USB4 v2 for expansion
  • Dual 10GbE for clustering or NAS model storage
  • Internal 320W PSU, so no external power brick

Cons

  • Same 256GB/s bandwidth limit as every Max+ 395 system
  • Soldered memory cannot be upgraded

5. MSI Aegis R2 AI (RTX 5070 Ti): Best Value CUDA Desktop

Key specs: Intel Core Ultra 7 265 (20 cores) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 16GB GDDR7 (up to 1,406 AI TOPS) | 32GB DDR5 | 2TB SSD | 360mm liquid cooler | 750W 80+ Gold | 5Gb Ethernet, Wi-Fi 7

Best for: students, developers and creators who want CUDA for local models and image generation without paying RTX 5090 prices. Skip if: you need to run 32B models fully on the GPU at comfortable context lengths.

The RTX 5070 Ti is the entry point most local AI builders recommend in 2026, and for good reason. It carries 16GB of GDDR7 at 896GB/s, which is half the capacity of an RTX 5090 but still more than three times the bandwidth of the Strix Halo boxes. Models up to about 14B at 8-bit, or up to roughly 20B at 4-bit, fit fully in VRAM and run very quickly. SDXL and Flux image generation are comfortable on 16GB with standard optimizations.

MSI pairs the card with a 20-core Core Ultra 7 265, a 360mm liquid cooler and a 750W Gold power supply, which matches NVIDIA’s guidance for the 5070 Ti’s 300W board power.

The limit is capacity. A 32B model at Q4 is about 20GB, so it will not fit in 16GB without offloading layers to system RAM. If 32B coding models are your main target, save for an RTX 5090 system or a 128GB unified-memory box. As with the Skytech, we would add RAM to reach 64GB over time; the desktop layout makes that simple.

Pros

  • 16GB GDDR7 with strong bandwidth for the price tier
  • Full CUDA support for every major AI tool
  • Liquid cooling and a properly sized Gold PSU
  • Fast networking and easy RAM upgrades

Cons

  • 16GB VRAM rules out 32B models without offloading
  • 32GB system RAM is a minimum for AI multitasking

6. Microsoft Surface Laptop 8th Edition (Snapdragon X2 Elite): Best Copilot+ Laptop

Key specs: 13.8-inch 120Hz HDR touchscreen | Snapdragon X2 Elite (12-core) | Hexagon NPU, 80 TOPS | 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD | Wi-Fi 7 | Copilot+ PC

Best for: people who want Windows AI features, long battery life and a portable machine for small local models. Skip if: you need x86-only software, or you want to run anything larger than about 8B parameters locally.

Microsoft’s 2026 Surface Laptop moves to Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X2 Elite, whose Hexagon NPU is rated at 80 TOPS, nearly double the 45 TOPS of the first X Elite and twice the 40 TOPS Copilot+ minimum. Microsoft claims up to 85% faster local AI inferencing on this model versus the previous generation. In daily use, that NPU powers Recall, live captions with translation, Studio Effects on video calls and on-device features in Office apps without draining the battery.

Be realistic about local LLMs. With 16GB of shared memory, a 7B or 8B model at 4-bit runs fine through tools that support Snapdragon, and Microsoft’s own on-device models are designed for this class of hardware. Larger models are not practical. Windows on Arm compatibility has improved a lot, but check that any niche tools, drivers or games you rely on have Arm builds.

Pros

  • 80 TOPS NPU, well above the Copilot+ minimum
  • 120Hz HDR touchscreen and Wi-Fi 7
  • Efficient Arm chip for long battery life

Cons

  • 16GB memory limits local models to small sizes
  • Some x86 apps and drivers still lack Arm versions
  • Not upgradeable

7. GEEKOM A9 Max (Ryzen AI 9 HX 470): Best Budget AI Mini PC

Key specs: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (12 cores, up to 5.2GHz) | Radeon 890M (16 CUs) | XDNA 2 NPU 55 TOPS, 86 platform TOPS | 32GB DDR5 | 2TB SSD

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Best for: a compact desk or home-lab box that qualifies for Copilot+ features and runs small local models. Skip if: you plan to run 14B models or bigger at usable speed.

The Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 arrived at CES 2026 as a refresh of AMD’s Strix Point design with higher clocks. Its XDNA 2 NPU is rated at 55 TOPS, and AMD quotes 86 TOPS for the whole chip once the Radeon 890M is included. That clears the Copilot+ NPU threshold comfortably, so Windows AI features work as intended.

For local LLMs, the integrated Radeon 890M shares the 32GB of DDR5 with the rest of the system. That is enough for a 7B or 8B model at 4-bit in LM Studio or Ollama, which covers summarizing documents, drafting text and simple coding help. Larger models will load but run slowly. GEEKOM’s spec of 32GB plus 2TB is generous for the class, and SO-DIMM style memory in this type of mini PC can usually be upgraded; check the specific model’s manual before buying more RAM.

Pros

  • 55 TOPS NPU qualifies for Copilot+ features
  • 32GB and 2TB in a very small case
  • Low power draw for always-on use

Cons

  • Integrated GPU limits local models to small sizes
  • Shared memory bandwidth is far below any discrete GPU

Also Consider

CyberGeek DGX Spark Compact AI Workstation

Best for: CUDA developers who need 128GB in a desktop box. It uses NVIDIA’s GB10 Grace Blackwell Superchip with a 20-core Arm CPU, 128GB LPDDR5X at 273GB/s and up to 1 petaflop of sparse FP4 compute, running DGX OS. Trade-off: NVIDIA raised DGX Spark pricing twice in 2026 because of memory costs, so it now sits well into premium territory for bandwidth similar to Strix Halo.

GEEKOM A9 Mega AI Workstation

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Best for: buyers who want the 128GB Ryzen AI Max+ 395 platform from a mainstream mini PC brand. It ships with 128GB RAM and a 2TB SSD. Trade-off: fewer expansion options than the MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX, and the same 256GB/s bandwidth ceiling.

MINISFORUM AI X1 Pro-370

Best for: a cheaper Copilot+ mini PC with an OCuLink port for an external GPU later. It pairs the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (12C/24T, Radeon 890M) with 32GB DDR5, a 1TB SSD, dual 2.5GbE and Wi-Fi 7. Trade-off: the previous-generation chip has a 50 TOPS NPU, slightly behind the HX 470.

AI Hardware Compared: Memory, Bandwidth and NPU

For local AI, two numbers matter more than anything else: how much memory the accelerator can use for model weights, and how fast it can read that memory. The table below puts the main 2026 platforms side by side.

Platform Memory for Models Memory Bandwidth NPU (TOPS) Largest Practical Model (Q4)
NVIDIA RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 1,792 GB/s No NPU (GPU-based) About 32B with long context
NVIDIA RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7 960 GB/s No NPU (GPU-based) About 14B to 20B
NVIDIA RTX 5070 Ti 16GB GDDR7 896 GB/s No NPU (GPU-based) About 14B to 20B
Apple M5 Max (Mac Studio) 36GB to 128GB unified Up to 614 GB/s Neural Engine + GPU Neural Accelerators 70B and large MoE (128GB)
Apple M5 Pro (Mac mini) 24GB to 64GB unified 307 GB/s Neural Engine 32B (48GB), 70B tight (64GB)
NVIDIA GB10 (DGX Spark) 128GB unified 273 GB/s GPU-based 70B and up to 200B per NVIDIA
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 128GB (up to 96GB as VRAM on Windows) 256 GB/s 50 (126 platform) 70B and large MoE
Snapdragon X2 Elite 16GB to 64GB shared Not listed by OEM 80 About 8B
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 Shared system RAM Not listed by OEM 55 (86 platform) About 8B

How Much Memory Do Local AI Models Need?

Use this table to match hardware to the models you plan to run. Sizes are typical 4-bit (Q4_K_M) and 8-bit GGUF file sizes; add roughly 10% to 30% for the context window and runtime overhead.

Model Size Example Class Approx. Size at Q4 Approx. Size at Q8 Minimum Practical Hardware
7B to 8B Llama 3.1 8B class About 5GB About 8.5GB Copilot+ laptop with 16GB, any 8GB+ GPU
13B to 14B 14B coding and chat models About 9GB About 15GB 16GB GPU (RTX 5070 Ti, 5080)
32B 32B reasoning and coding models About 20GB About 35GB RTX 5090, Mac with 36GB+
70B Llama 3.3 70B class About 42GB About 75GB 64GB+ Mac, 128GB Strix Halo or DGX Spark
120B MoE Open-weight 120B mixture-of-experts About 60GB to 65GB (native 4-bit) Not typical 128GB unified-memory systems

How We Chose

We started with every AI-focused desktop, mini PC and laptop available in the current lineup and filtered for 2026-generation hardware: RTX 50-series GPUs, Apple M5-family chips, Ryzen AI Max+ and Ryzen AI 400-series processors, Snapdragon X2 and NVIDIA GB10. We then ranked each machine on five criteria:

  • Usable AI memory: VRAM or unified memory the accelerator can address for model weights.
  • Memory bandwidth: the main driver of token generation speed.
  • Software support: CUDA, ROCm, Metal/MLX, Windows ML and compatibility with Ollama, LM Studio and llama.cpp.
  • Price tier and value: how much model capacity and speed you get per dollar at 2026 street pricing.
  • Practicality: noise, power draw, upgrade paths and warranty support.

Our sources were manufacturer spec sheets and announcements (Apple, AMD, NVIDIA, Qualcomm, Microsoft), retailer listing specifications, and independent reviews from established hardware publications. These picks are research-based. We did not run our own benchmarks, and any performance figures on this page are estimates derived from published specifications.

AI PC Buying Guide

Decide What “AI” Means for You

If your AI use is Copilot, meeting transcripts, photo cleanup and writing help, any Copilot+ PC with a 40+ TOPS NPU and 16GB of RAM is enough, and you should prioritize battery life and screen quality. If you want to run open-weight models locally for privacy, coding or cost reasons, ignore NPU TOPS and focus on GPU memory and bandwidth. Those are different shopping lists, and an expensive Copilot+ laptop is a poor local LLM machine.

Memory Capacity Sets the Model Ceiling

A model must fit in fast memory to run well. As a rule of thumb, a 4-bit model needs about 0.6GB per billion parameters, plus overhead for context. That means 16GB of VRAM handles up to roughly 14B to 20B, 32GB handles 32B comfortably, and 70B needs about 48GB or more. If you want 70B models on one machine, your realistic choices are a Mac with 64GB to 128GB, a 128GB Ryzen AI Max+ 395 system or a DGX Spark.

Bandwidth Sets the Speed

Once a model fits, generation speed scales roughly with memory bandwidth divided by model size. An RTX 5090 at 1,792GB/s is in a different league from a 256GB/s Strix Halo box on any model both can hold. Unified-memory systems win on capacity; discrete GPUs win on speed. Mixture-of-experts models narrow the gap because only the active experts are read per token, which is why 128GB unified systems are popular for 100B+ MoE models.

Software Ecosystem: CUDA, ROCm or Metal

NVIDIA’s CUDA stack has the broadest support for inference servers, training and fine-tuning. Apple’s Metal and MLX are excellent for inference and small fine-tunes, with polished apps like LM Studio and Ollama. AMD’s ROCm works well on Linux and is improving, and llama.cpp’s Vulkan backend runs on almost anything. For Windows users, Microsoft’s addition of llama.cpp support to Windows ML in October 2026 makes GPU-based local AI easier still.

System RAM, Storage and Power

On GPU desktops, plan for 64GB of system RAM for serious AI work, and 128GB if you expect to offload large models. Model libraries grow fast, so 2TB of NVMe storage is a sensible floor and a second 2TB to 4TB drive is worth budgeting for. Match the power supply to the GPU: NVIDIA recommends 750W for an RTX 5070 Ti, 850W for an RTX 5080 and 1,000W for an RTX 5090.

Budget Tiers in 2026

Memory shortages pushed many prices up this year, so think in tiers. Mid-range buys a Copilot+ mini PC or laptop for small models. Upper-mid buys an RTX 5070 Ti desktop or a base Mac Studio. Premium buys an RTX 5090 tower, a 128GB Strix Halo workstation or a high-memory Mac Studio.

Mistakes to Avoid When Buying an AI PC

  • Buying on NPU TOPS for local LLMs. A 50 or 80 TOPS NPU is great for Windows features but will not run a 32B model at a useful speed. GPU memory and bandwidth matter far more.
  • Underbuying unified memory. Mac and Strix Halo memory is soldered. If you might want 70B models, buy 64GB to 128GB now.
  • Ignoring VRAM on GPU builds. An 8GB or 12GB card limits you to small models. For AI, 16GB is the practical minimum in 2026 and 32GB is the enthusiast target.
  • Skimping on system RAM. 32GB is a starting point, not a target, on an AI desktop.
  • Forgetting power and heat. An RTX 5090 drawing 575W for hours will warm a room. Check PSU size and case airflow.
  • Waiting for rumored GPUs. As of October 2026, NVIDIA has not announced the rumored RTX 50 Super cards, and reports point to 2027 at the earliest.

FAQ

What is the best AI PC in 2026?

For local AI speed, the best AI PC is an RTX 5090 desktop such as the Skytech Ryzen 7 9850X3D build. Its 32GB of GDDR7 at 1,792GB/s runs models up to about 32B very quickly. For loading 70B models on one quiet machine, a Mac Studio with M5 Max and 128GB of unified memory is the better fit.

Is a Copilot+ PC good for running local LLMs?

Only for small models. Copilot+ PCs have 40+ TOPS NPUs and usually 16GB to 32GB of shared memory, which handles 7B to 8B models at 4-bit. Larger models need a discrete GPU with 16GB+ VRAM or a unified-memory system with 64GB to 128GB.

How much RAM do I need for an AI PC?

For Copilot+ features, 16GB is the minimum and 32GB is better. For local LLMs on a GPU desktop, 64GB of system RAM plus at least 16GB of VRAM is a good baseline. On unified-memory systems, buy 36GB to 48GB for 32B models and 64GB to 128GB for 70B models.

Is Mac or PC better for local AI?

A PC with an NVIDIA GPU is faster for any model that fits in its VRAM and has the broadest software support. A Mac can hold much larger models in unified memory, uses far less power and is quieter. Pick NVIDIA for speed and training, Mac for capacity and simplicity.

Is the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 good for AI?

Yes, for capacity. Systems with the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 offer 128GB of memory, with up to 96GB assignable to graphics on Windows, so they can load 70B models and large mixture-of-experts models. Their 256GB/s bandwidth makes them slower than an RTX 5090 on models that fit in 32GB.

Is the RTX 5090 worth it for AI in 2026?

It is the fastest consumer GPU for local AI, with 32GB of VRAM and 1,792GB/s of bandwidth. The catch is price: 2026 memory shortages have pushed RTX 5090 cards far above launch pricing. If you mainly run models under 20B, an RTX 5070 Ti or 5080 gives most of the experience for much less.

What NPU TOPS do I need for a Copilot+ PC?

Microsoft requires at least 40 TOPS from the NPU itself, plus 16GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD. The Snapdragon X2 Elite (80 TOPS), Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (55 TOPS) and Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (50 TOPS) all clear that bar.

Which AI PC Should You Buy?

  • You want the fastest local AI and also game: Skytech Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 5090.
  • You want 70B models on a quiet, efficient desk machine: Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max) with 64GB to 128GB.
  • You want 128GB on x86 Linux or Windows with first-party support: AMD Ryzen AI Halo.
  • You want 128GB plus expansion and fast networking: MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX.
  • You want CUDA on a tighter budget: MSI Aegis R2 AI with RTX 5070 Ti.
  • You want Windows AI features on the go: Surface Laptop 8th Edition with Snapdragon X2 Elite.
  • You want a small, low-cost AI helper box: GEEKOM A9 Max.

If you are unsure, start by listing the largest model you want to run, then buy the cheapest machine whose usable memory fits it with 20% to spare.

Sources

  • Apple Newsroom: Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra announcement (August 2026)
  • AMD: Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform and Ryzen AI Max+ 395 product pages
  • NVIDIA: GeForce RTX 50 Series specifications and DGX Spark product information
  • Microsoft: Copilot+ PC requirements, Surface Laptop 8th Edition specifications and Windows ML announcements (Build 2026, October 2026)
  • Qualcomm: Snapdragon X2 Elite platform specifications

Last updated: October 10, 2026

Related guides

Browse all Reviews guides →