The Short Answer

The mafia the old country settings guide boils down to one core logic: this game is far more CPU and VRAM sensitive than it is raw-shader demanding, so most players should prioritize a 60 FPS cap matched to one consistent fidelity mode rather than chasing uncapped frames. On a low-end PC (GTX 1650 / RX 6400 class), target the Low preset with FSR 2 Quality at 1080p; mid-range (RTX 3060 / RX 6600 class) run Medium-to-High with Balanced upscaling at 1440p; high-end (RTX 4070 / RX 7800 XT and above) can push High/Ultra at native 1440p or use Quality upscaling at 4K, since the biggest frame drops in this title come from dense city crowds and volumetric fog, not from texture quality.

Why These Settings, Not a Generic “Max Everything” Preset

Open-world period-piece games set in crowded urban districts tend to bottleneck on CPU draw-call throughput and VRAM residency. According to the game’s official patch notes, post-launch updates have repeatedly targeted crowd-density LOD and streaming hitches rather than pure GPU load. That means the levers that actually move your average FPS are:

  • Crowd / NPC density — the single heaviest CPU cost in dense districts.
  • Volumetric fog and smoke — heavy overdraw during cinematic and nighttime sequences.
  • Shadow resolution and distance — scales GPU load and VRAM usage together.
  • VRAM-heavy texture pools — the deciding factor at 1440p and 4K, not raw core count.

Texture quality, by contrast, costs almost no frame time if your card has the VRAM headroom to hold it — which is exactly why the correct answer differs so much by tier.

Compatibility and Decision Matrix: Match Your Rig to a Preset

Recommended starting point by GPU class (1080p unless noted). FPS figures are approximate ranges typical of published reviews and vary with settings, resolution, CPU and patch level.
Your GPU class Resolution Preset Upscaling VRAM target Approx. FPS range
GTX 1650 / RX 6400 (4 GB) 1080p Low, textures Medium FSR 2 Quality under 4 GB, tight ~30–45
GTX 1660 Super / RX 5600 XT (6 GB) 1080p Medium FSR 2 Balanced ~5 GB used ~45–60
RTX 3060 / RX 6600 (8 GB) 1080p–1440p Medium–High FSR 2 Quality ~6.5 GB used ~55–75
RTX 4060 Ti / RX 7700 XT (12 GB) 1440p High FSR 2 Quality ~8.5 GB used ~60–80
RTX 4070 / RX 7800 XT (12–16 GB) 1440p native / 4K upscaled High–Ultra Quality (4K) / Off (1440p) ~10–11 GB at 4K ~70–90
RTX 4080 / 4090 class (16 GB+) 4K Ultra Quality, frame gen optional ~12–13 GB at 4K ~80–110

Quick Comparison: Which Setting Actually Costs You Frames

Setting FPS cost Visual gain Verdict
Crowd density (High vs Low) High (CPU-bound) Moderate Drop first if CPU-limited
Volumetric fog (Ultra vs Low) High Moderate Drop to Medium on mid-tier
Shadows (Ultra vs High) Medium Low High is the sweet spot
Texture quality (Ultra vs High) Low, if VRAM allows High Max it out on 12 GB+
Anti-aliasing (TAA vs off) Low High Keep on; upscalers replace it well

Low-End PC (GTX 1650 / RX 6400 class, 4 GB)

You are VRAM-bound before you are shader-bound. Step one: set the base preset to Low and then manually raise texture quality to Medium only if you are not already overflowing memory — the moment texture streaming pushes past your 4 GB buffer, you get stutter that no GPU preset will fix. Step two: enable FSR 2 at Quality, dropping to Balanced if you sit below 45 FPS in the city. Step three: cut crowd density to Low, because that is a CPU cost your card cannot compensate for. Reason for this order: it removes the two failure modes most common on 4 GB cards — VRAM overflow and crowd-driven CPU spikes — before touching anything cosmetic.

Mid-Range PC (RTX 3060 / RX 6600 class, 8 GB)

At 1080p you can comfortably run Medium preset with clothing and character detail on High, keeping FSR 2 on Quality. If you move to 1440p, switch upscaling to Balanced and accept High textures only after confirming your VRAM headroom stays under roughly 7 GB — once you cross 8 GB the card starts swapping to system memory and frame pacing collapses. Volumetric fog at Medium gives the largest single gain here. Shadow distance at Medium rather than High is nearly invisible in fog-heavy scenes and saves several frames.

High-End PC (RTX 4070 / RX 7800 XT and above, 12–16 GB)

At 1440p, run High to Ultra natively — you have the VRAM for Ultra textures, and the GPU has the headroom to render them without upscaling softness. At 4K, switch to Quality upscaling and consider frame generation only if your base framerate is already above 60 without it, since frame gen amplifies stutter rather than removing it. Keep crowd density on High: at this tier it is your CPU that limits you in dense districts, so pairing a strong GPU with a mid-tier CPU means capping density rather than dropping visual quality.

A Worked VRAM Calculation: Why 4K Demands 12 GB+

Estimating VRAM use at 4K is straightforward arithmetic. A 3840 × 2160 frame holds roughly 8.3 million pixels, versus 2.1 million at 1080p — about four times the pixel count. If a title’s texture and render-target footprint is roughly 6 GB at 1440p (3.7 million pixels), scaling the resolution-dependent portion by the pixel ratio lands you near 10–12 GB at 4K before frame generation buffers, which typically add another 1–2 GB. That is why 8 GB cards stutter at 4K regardless of preset, and why 16 GB cards handle Ultra textures without swapping. Use this ratio whenever a new resolution tempts you: roughly (new pixel count ÷ old pixel count) × current VRAM usage, plus 1–2 GB of safety margin.

Display Settings: Refresh Rate, VRR and Frame Capping

Turn on variable refresh rate (G-Sync or FreeSync) if your monitor supports it, then cap your framerate 3 FPS below your refresh ceiling — for example, 117 FPS on a 120 Hz panel. Reason: an uncapped framerate that fluctuates around the refresh rate causes tearing and uneven pacing, while a cap just below it keeps the VRR window active at all times. Pair that with in-game V-Sync off and driver-level V-Sync on if you see tearing at the top of the window. On a 60 Hz display, cap at 60 and prioritize a locked, consistent frame time over a higher but unstable average.

Performance Troubleshooting: Stutter Before You Reach for the Preset Slider

If your average FPS looks fine but the game hitches, the cause is almost never the graphics preset. Check these in order:

  • Shader compilation stutter — usually worst in the first hour in a new district; it fades as shaders cache, so avoid judging performance from the opening scenes.
  • VRAM overflow — lower texture quality one notch and retest; if the hitching disappears, you were swapping.
  • Background CPU load — crowd density makes this title CPU-sensitive, so close overlays and recording software.
  • Storage — an SSD reduces streaming hitches noticeably versus a mechanical drive; the official patch notes have repeatedly targeted streaming behavior.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best settings for Mafia: The Old Country on a low-end PC?

Start on the Low preset, keep textures no higher than Medium, enable FSR 2 at Quality, and set crowd density to Low. The reasoning is that 4 GB cards fail on VRAM overflow and crowd-driven CPU spikes before they fail on shader load, so those are the two settings to sacrifice first.

How much VRAM do I need for 1440p or 4K in this game?

Roughly 8 GB is the practical floor for smooth 1440p at High, and 12 GB or more is the sensible target for 4K. As a rule of thumb, multiply your current 1440p VRAM use by the pixel-count ratio to 4K (about 2.25×) and add 1–2 GB of margin.

Should I use FSR upscaling or run at native resolution?

Use FSR Quality at 1080p and 1440p on mid-tier cards, and at 4K on almost everything. Native resolution makes sense mainly at 1440p on high-end GPUs, where the card already exceeds 60 FPS without help and you would rather have a sharper image than extra headroom.

Why does the frame rate drop in crowded city areas?

Dense districts are CPU-bound: each NPC adds draw-call and simulation overhead, so your processor becomes the limit before your graphics card does. Lowering crowd density is the direct fix, and it costs far less visual quality than dropping shadows or textures.

Does frame generation help in this game?

Only if your base framerate is already comfortably above 60 without it. Frame generation multiplies existing frames, so any stutter or inconsistent pacing present beforehand gets amplified rather than smoothed out.

What monitor settings should I pair with these graphics settings?

Enable variable refresh rate and cap your framerate a few frames below your panel’s maximum refresh — 117 on a 120 Hz display, 57 on a 60 Hz display. That keeps the VRR window active and gives you consistent frame pacing rather than a fluctuating, tear-prone average.

Related guides

Browse all Settings & Optimization guides →